21st February 2024

FAMILY LAW CHAMPION OF THE YEAR
  – voted for by the family law community and sponsored by Eurofins

WINNER: Katharine Landells

FINALISTS:

Rachel Carter, Wollens

James Evans, OurFamilyWizard

Lizzie Keogh, Corbett Le Quesne (could we get the pronunciation?)

Katharine Landells, Withers pFDRs

Jo O’Sullivan, O’Sullivan Family Law

Marjana Uddin, Taylor Rose

CORNWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FAMILY LAW 
– sponsored by 4PB

In recognition of his enormous commitment to family law, the winner is Sir Nicholas Mostyn

FAMILY LAW COMMUNITY INTERACTION AWARD
  – sponsored by Alphabiolabs

WINNER: Graeme Fraser, Yuliya Osudina, Dr Jan Ewing and Professor Anne Barlow (Modern Families)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Liz Fisher-Frank from Essex Law Clinic

FINALISTS:

4PB

Brachers

Graeme Fraser, Yuliya Osudina, Dr Jan Ewing and Professor Anne Barlow (Modern Families)

Liz Fisher-Frank (Essex Law Clinic) 

Weightmans

FAMILY LAW YOUNG SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR
– sponsored by 1GC

WINNER: Dom Christophers, Ribet Myles

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brooke Dempsey and  Felicia Munde

FINALISTS:

Polly Broad, Harbottle & Lewis

Dom Christophers, Ribet Myles (could we get the pronunciation?)

Brooke Dempsey, Lake Legal

Hannah Hayward, Penningtons Manches Cooper 

Jessica Leech, Wilson Browne Solicitors

Felicia Munde, Stewarts

FAMILY LAW YOUNG BARRISTER OF THE YEAR  

WINNER: Eve Robinson, 36 Family

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Paige Campbell

FINALISTS:

Henrietta Boyle, 1 Hare Court

Paige Campbell, Harcourt Chambers 

Beth Hibbert, 1GC Family Law

Eve Robinson, 36 Family

Frankie Shama, 4PB

Louise Verroken-Jones, 1GC Family Law

FAMILY LAW ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR
  – Sponsored by Lextox

WINNER: Forum Shah from Dawson Cornwell

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sarra Gravestock

FINALISTS:

Kathryn Cassells, Vaitilingham Kay

Sarra Gravestock, Biscoes 

Marianna Michaelides, Bindmans (could we get the pronunciation?)

Nicole Phillips, Family Law in Partnership

Forum Shah, Dawson Cornwell

Oscar Smith, Expatriate Law

 

FAMILY LAW JUNIOR BARRISTER OF THE YEAR 

WINNER: Mani Singh Basi from 4PB

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ruth Cabeza

FINALISTS:

Ruth Cabeza, Harcourt Chambers 

Kathryn Cronin, Garden Court Chambers

Lisa Edmunds, Unit Chambers

Edward Lamb, Deka Chambers

Dr Charlotte Proudman, Goldsmith Chambers

Mani Singh Basi, 4PB

Srishti Suresh, Coram Chambers

Josh Viney, 1 Hare Court

FAMILY LAW PARTNER OF THE YEAR
– sponsored by AJ Chambers

WINNER: Edward Cooke, Edward Cooke Family Law

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Alison Leivesley 

FINALISTS:

Rachel Carter, Wollens

Edward Cooke, Edward Cooke Family Law

Alison Leivesley, Bindmans (could we get the pronunciation?)

Carolina Marin Pedreño, Dawson Cornwell

Adeeba Naseem, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Richard Port MBE, George Green

Ursula Rice, Family First Solicitors

Sarah Williams, Payne Hicks Beach

FAMILY LAW KC OF THE YEAR
– sponsored by Cansford Labs

WINNER: Aidan Vine – Harcourt Chambers

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Michael Horton KC – Coram Chambers

FINALISTS:

Charles Hale KC, 4PB 

Michael Horton KC, Coram Chambers 

Rachel Langdale KC, 7BR

June Venters KC, Venters Solicitors

Aidan Vine KC, Harcourt Chambers

FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR – REGIONAL
– sponsored by Harcourt Chambers

WINNER: St John’s Chambers

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Crown Chambers

FINALISTS:

1 Crown Office Row

18 St John Street Chambers

Crown Chambers

KCH Garden Square

Park Square Barristers

Spire Barristers

St John’s Chambers

Unit Chambers

FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR- LONDON
–  sponsored by Hunters Law

WINNER: 1GC Family Law

HIGHLY COMMENDED: 4PB

FINALISTS:

1GC Family Law

1 Hare Court

4PB 

7BR

42BR Barristers

Coram Chambers

Deka Chambers

Harcourt Chambers

link